Green Tractor Scheme Balloting Result 2026: Phase IV Draw and Phase V Update

Abdullah Abdullah Expert Sep 27, 2026

The Green Tractor Scheme balloting result 2026 for Phase IV was announced through a digital balloting ceremony held by Punjab Chief Minister Maryam Nawaz on September 23, 2026. Under this round, farmers received 10,000 tractors in the 50 to 65 horsepower range, each carrying a government subsidy of Rs 750,000. The government also opened a new application window for Phase V, a Hi-Power round with a bigger subsidy.

Quick Answer

On September 23, 2026, the Punjab government conducted the Phase IV draw for the CM Green Tractor Scheme. Of the 213,637 farmers who had applied, verification cleared 128,757 of them for the ballot. The first tractor went to a farmer named Masood Khan from Attock. Farmers can check their own result on the official portal, gts.punjab.gov.pk, using their CNIC number.

What Is the Green Tractor Scheme?

The CM Punjab Green Tractor Scheme is a Punjab government initiative that helps farmers buy tractors at a lower cost. Instead of paying the full price, an eligible farmer pays less because the Punjab government covers part of the cost. Winners are chosen through a computerized balloting system, which is a fair, random draw done by computer. This method is used so that every eligible applicant has an equal chance.

Latest Update: Phase IV Balloting Result

On September 23, 2026, the Chief Minister pressed a button to start the digital balloting for Phase IV. This is official record of what happened:

DetailInformation
PhasePhase IV
Tractor power50 to 65 horsepower
Subsidy per tractorRs 750,000
Number of tractors10,000
Total applicants213,637
Eligible for balloting128,757
Verification done byPunjab Land Records Authority and NADRA
First winnerMasood Khan, son of Lal Khan (Attock)

District quotas were fixed based on how much farmland each district has, so districts like Bhakkar, Jhang, Lodhran, and Vehari received a larger share of tractors.

Is Phase V Also Open?

Yes. Alongside the Phase IV result, the government opened the application portal for Phase V, called the Hi-Power Green Tractor Program. This is a separate, new application round, not a result.

PointPhase IVPhase V (Hi-Power)
StatusBalloted, results announcedApplications open
Tractor power50–65 HP75–125 HP
Subsidy per tractorRs 750,000Rs 1,000,000
Number of tractors10,0009,500

Together, Phase IV and Phase V will provide 19,500 tractors to Punjab farmers this fiscal year. The provincial government has allocated Rs 17.6 billion for the overall scheme, and 24,000 tractors have already been handed out in earlier phases with a Rs 1 million subsidy each.

How Farmers Can View Their Green Tractor Scheme Result

If you applied for Phase IV, follow these simple steps to check your balloting status:

  1. Go to the official Green Tractor Scheme portal at gts.punjab.gov.pk.
  2. Look for the ballot result or applicant status option.
  3. Enter your CNIC number and the captcha code shown.
  4. Submit the form to see your result.

If you cannot check online, you can also visit your local Agriculture Extension office or the Deputy Director Agriculture Extension office in your district for help.

Eligibility for the Green Tractor Scheme

  • Applicant must be a farmer in Punjab with a valid CNIC
  • Must own agricultural land (Phase IV required at least five acres)
  • Land records must be verified through the Punjab Land Records Authority
  • Identity is verified through NADRA
  • Not eligible if disqualified due to loan default or other government rules, as specified by the Agriculture Department

Important Information

  • This is a provisional result stage for many recent phases, meaning some listings can be updated after further verification. Always confirm your final status on the official portal.
  • Phase V is a fresh application, so applying does not guarantee selection. Winners will be chosen later through the same digital balloting method.
  • No official announcement has been made yet about any phase beyond Phase V. Applicants should wait for an official update from the Punjab Agriculture Department before believing unofficial claims about a future phase.

FAQs

1. When was the Green Tractor Scheme Phase IV balloting held?
The Phase IV balloting was held on September 23, 2026, by the Punjab Chief Minister.

2. How many tractors were given in Phase IV?
A total of 10,000 tractors with 50 to 65 horsepower were allotted under Phase IV.

3. How can I check my Green Tractor Scheme result?
Visit gts.punjab.gov.pk and enter your CNIC number to see your balloting result.

4. Is Phase V open for applications now?
Yes, the Phase V (Hi-Power) application portal opened on September 23, 2026, alongside the Phase IV result.

5. What subsidy does Phase V offer?
Phase V offers a subsidy of Rs 1 million per tractor for 75 to 125 horsepower tractors.

6. Who is eligible for the Green Tractor Scheme?
Farmers in Punjab who own agricultural land and pass CNIC and land record verification are eligible.

7. What happens if I am not selected in the balloting?
Unselected applicants can apply again in future phases, such as the currently open Phase V.

Abdullah

Abdullah Expert

My name is Abdullah, and I have been working as a journalist and news content writer for the past 7 years. I specialize in covering Pakistani news, government schemes, and public welfare programs. My focus is on researching official information, verifying facts, and providing readers with accurate, timely, and easy-to-understand updates.

Leave a Comment